Return to PEOPLE

Legal notice

Legal Information

French National Institute for Environmental and Agricultural Science and Research (Irstea)

Company headquarters: 1 rue Pierre-Gilles de Gennes CS10030 92761 Antony cedex France

Tel: +33 (0)1 40 96 61 21

Publications Manager: Jean-Marc Bournigal, President of Irstea.

Editor-in-chief: Charles Perrin

Conception and development: Irstea Antony – UR HBAN (Olivier Delaigue, Maria-Helena Ramos, Guillaume Thirel).

 

Editorial Content

Irstea Antony – UR HBAN – team HYDRO

1 rue Pierre-Gilles de Gennes

CS10030

92761 Antony cedex

 

Hosting

Irstea – IT systems department

 

Warranty on the content and operation of the Website

Irstea makes every possible effort to ensure that the information posted on this site is accurate and up-to-date. However, Irstea makes no warranty as to the accuracy, precision or completeness of the information provided on the site. The information contained on the website is non-contractual and is subject to change at any time.

Irstea reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time and without warning, in order to adapt them to the site and/or its operation.

Irstea cannot guarantee that the site will function without interruption. Irstea is bound by an obligation of means regarding the continuity of service.

Updating information provided by users and contributors is usually performed promptly, but may be delayed due to various reasons or restrictions. Errors, omissions, outdated information and broken links can be reported to the following address: webgr.

  • Use of information

Our website is freely available but this does not mean we give up our rights or the rights attached to any third party content on our website. The content on this website is the property of Irstea or its licensors and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. You can freely view and print the information obtained from this website for your personal use but you cannot otherwise reproduce any content without the prior written consent of its owner. You are free to encourage others to access their own information available on this website and tell them how to find it. Requests for permission to reproduce or distribute content found on this website should be sent to: webgr
The information available on the site were developed for scientific purposes and are not adapted to another use of any nature whatsoever. Irstea is not responsible for the use of the data provided.

The use of information and/or documents available on this site is the complete and sole responsibility of the user, who assumes all the possible consequences thereof; the liability of Irstea cannot be sought in this matter and cannot be appealed against.

Irstea shall in no event be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from the interpretation or use of information and/or documents available on this site.

  • Links and referencing on the website

This website may provide links or references to other sites that are not controlled by Irstea. Consequently, Irstea declines all responsibility for the content of these other sites and shall not be held liable for any indemnity/damage or damages resulting from the use or the referral to any such content or for the access to, or inability to access, these sites. The links to access other sites are provided to users of this website solely for convenience purposes. When the data presented on this site is personal, users must comply with current regulations and recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL). The use of information and/or documents available on this site is the complete and sole responsibility of the user, who assumes all the possible consequences thereof.

 

Intellectual Property

The content, text, including press releases, videos, pictures and animations that appear or are available on the site are protected by intellectual property law. All content provided on this website protected by copyright belongs to Irstea or the third party owner of the content.

Subject to the provisions hereof, no content of this website may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means whatsoever, including without limitation in electronic form, mechanical photocopying, recording or otherwise without the prior written permission of Irstea or of the third party owner of the content or unless it is expressly permitted in this website.

Unauthorised use of content on this site may violate copyright laws, privacy or advertising regulations and the laws and regulations governing communications.

Irstea is the owner or the holder of the trademarks and logos on the site. Unless given prior written authorisation, you are prohibited from using them.

 

Applicable Law

Both this site and the terms and conditions of use are governed by French law, regardless of the place of use. In case of any dispute, and after the failure of any attempt to find an amicable solution, the French courts will have jurisdiction over this dispute.

 

Personal data

To ensure respect of privacy, Irstea agrees that the collection and processing of personal information associated with this site are made in accordance with the French law of the Data Protection, No.78-17 on 6 January 1978 as amended by Law No.2004-801 on 6 August 2004.

When downloading the model “airGR”, Irstea collects your name and email address only. The sole purpose of this collection is to informing you of the major updates to the package R airGR. No other use will be made of such personal data.

Personal data collected will not be subject to any transfer outside the European Union.
The controller of the personal data is Mr. Jean-Marc Bournigal, President of Irstea.

In accordance with this law for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, you have the right to access, to object, to delete and to rectify any data that concerns you.

For any such request, please contact at all times: webgr or by mail: Irstea Antony – UR HBAN – Equipe HYDRO

1 rue Pierre-Gilles de Gennes

CS 10030

92761 Antony cedex

Any request will be processed within a maximum of two (2) months of receipt.

 

Follow-up and comments

Irstea invite you to send your questions and comments about this website or to report any content that you consider inaccurate. Please send your comments along with a copy of the offending content via email to: webgr.